Acle Academy

Our Staff


Senior Leadership Team

 

Principal
Mrs Helen Watts

Vice Principal
Mr Scott Newstead

Assistant Principal
Mr Nic Bliss

Assistant Principal
Mrs Camilla Skarin

 


Governors

 

Chair of Governors
Mr Matthew Arrowsmith-Brown

Vice Chair
Mr Stuart Turner

Governor
Mr Jason Chapman

Governor
Mr Ralph Masterson

-
 

Governor
Mrs Ann Wall

Staff Governor
Mrs Lisa Frary

-
 

 


 

Teaching Staff

 


Creative Industries Faculty

 

HoF / Product Design
Mr Michael Green

Art
Ms Dominique Bivar Segurado

Food Technology
Mr Isaac Kennedy

Computing / SENCO
Miss Lisa Frary

-
 

Textiles
Mrs Vicki Mackie

-
 

 


English Faculty

 

Head of Faculty
Mrs Amy Nethersell-Webb

English
Mrs Emma Barber

English
Mrs Catriona Chapman

English
Mrs Zoe Cullen

-
 

English
Mrs Naomi Hanner

English
Mr Phil Lengthorn

-
 

 


Humanities Faculty

 

Head of Faculty
Miss Sarah Evans

History / Director of Progress
Mr Joe Sayce

Head of Geography
Miss Nicky Burdett

Geography/CEIAG Coordinator
Miss Jenny Cunliffe

-
 

Head of Modern Languages
Miss Jess Harveyson

Modern Languages
Mrs. Kath Carrington

-
 

 


Maths Faculty

 

Head of Faculty
Mr Martin Freeman

Lead Practitioner
Ms Nicola White

Maths
Miss Joanne Bridson

Maths
Miss Brittany Halpin

 


Performance Studies Faculty

 

Head of Faculty & PE
Mr Neil Hurren

PE
Miss Sally Richards

Drama
Mr George Frost

Music
Mrs Anna Gilbert

 


Science Faculty

 

Head of Faculty
Mr Matt Hart

Head of Chemistry
Mr Scott Hammerton

Science
Mrs Emma Hartley

Science
Mr Tom Southerden

-

-

-

 


 

Support Staff


 


Engage

 

Head of House (Ant)
Miss Katie Jarvis

Head of House (Bure)
Miss Shakira Nichols-George

Head of House (Thurne)
Ms. Isi John

Head of House (Yare)
Miss Gemma Walsingham

 


Progress Tutors

 

-
 

English
Mr Richard Carrier

Maths
Mr Dean Greene

-
 

 


Cover

 

-
 

Cover Manager
Ms. Rosa Legeno Bell

-
 

 


Teaching Assistants

 

HLTA/Assistant SENCO
Mrs Julie Swain

Teaching Assistant
Miss Christine Bagge

Teaching Assistant
Mrs Charlotte Green

Teaching Assistant
Mrs Lianne Mills

-
 

Teaching Assistant
Mrs Keeley Thompson

Teaching Assistant
Mrs Jayne Tree

-
 

 


Technicians

 

Design and Technology
Mrs Clare Maxted

Food and Textiles
Mrs Marie Lake

ICT / Data Administrator
Mr Cameron Gould

Science
Mr Sketch Turner

 


Administrative Staff

 

Attendance Officer
Mrs Jane Bryant

Examinations Officer
Mrs Lisa Gerrity

Engagement Lead
Mrs Clare Perkins

PA to the Principal & VP
Mrs Ruth Sutton

Admin/Finance Officer
Mrs Suzanne Webb

Admin/Finance Assistant
Miss Mary Mitchell

Receptionist
Mrs Natasha Lansdowne

Receptionist
​​​​​​​Ms Maria Drosou

 


Premises
 

-
 

Caretaker
Mr Ross Seaman

Caretaker
Mr. Darrell Butcher

-
 

 


MSAs

 

-
 

MSA
Mrs Stephanie Girling

MSA
Mrs Melanie Bracey

-